Inspira is committed to the principles and legislation of good data processing and sharing of personal information.

Information we collect

Inspira needs to collect personal information about people with whom it works with to carry out its business and deliver its services, these services maybe delivered on behalf of other organisations and have a statutory duty to carry out. People Inspira collect information on include clients, employees (present, past and prospective), suppliers and other business contacts.

Information held by Inspira may include name, address, email address, data of birth, personal and sensitive information (now called special categories, such as ethnic origins, sexual life, health issues and privileged information). In addition, the company may occasionally be required to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with the requirements of the law or its statutory duty.

Personal information recorded on its systems will be treated as private and confidential, and as such held within the principles of current legislation. Inspira recognises that it’s employees will obtain information about individuals and organisations as part of their role or activities that are undertaken. Information that is received by the Company will be shared with identified staff members to enable the best quality delivery of its services and statutory duties. Access to information is controlled and unauthorised use of the Company’s information systems is prohibited.

Special Categories, information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall only be recorded with explicit permission from the subject.

Who we share information with

Inspira will not sell or transfer personal information regarding our clients to other organisations for profit.

Information will sometimes be obtained from third parties, for example, a third-party organisation delivering a service or statutory duty on behalf of Inspira. The principles for sharing such information will be approved and agreed by both parties.

Personal information will not be disclosed to other persons outside Inspira or organisations without the explicit consent of the person unless there is a requirement in law or statutory duty to do so.

 

Rights to access information

Every person or, in cases where it is appropriate, a person with parental responsibility, has the right to see all personal information held about them on Inspira records.

Furthermore, you have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way Inspira are collecting or using your personal data, you can contact us @ [email protected] you can also request a copy of your information by completing our Data Subject Access Request form (Inspira_Data_Subject_Access_Request_Form_2018.pdf). It may be helpful to review the Data Access Requests - Do's and Don'ts web page at www.inspira.org.uk/data-access-requests-dos-and-donts

 

If you are still not satisfied with our responses, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Statutory Duty

When Inspira has a statutory duty to maintain contact with a client, this can be through the following methods.

  • SMS text and email messages
  • Direct telephone calls
  • Letters
  • Direct contact i.e. home visits, appointments, group activities

Where information (and this includes additional information that provides the ability to understand the clients needs) is recorded under a statutory or legal duty then requests to remove this information will be refused under the following legislations:

Education and Skills Act 2008

This act provides a legal power and duty to provision and share information for the purposes of participation in education and training.

Website https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2008/25

 

Marketing Communications

We may send you information on what Inspira is doing or offers and competitions that are being run, you can opt in and out of these communications at any point you wish. Marketing E-mails can be opted out of at any point by using the unsubscribe button contained in the email.

You may also receive additional information regarding a service that you will be entitled to use as part of your existing contract with us, this will be part of the statutory duty for us to remain in contact with you and to enable us to confirm your current situation, as such will not be considered to be marketing.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to help us understand and improve your browsing experience.

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website and to help us improve the functionality for users. Google will store this information.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: google.com/policies/privacy.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

Recording of Calls

Telephone calls with us will be recorded for training and quality purposes. We engage third parties to carry out quality and compliance monitoring on our behalf and customer data including recorded calls is made available to such third parties for this purpose.

Storage of information

All information is securely recorded and stored by Inspira, by taking the appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted over the internet.

Controllers and processors of personal information
Inspira is both a data controller and data processor of information, this depends upon the service that Inspira has been commissioned to provide.

Any personal information provided to or collected by Inspira is controlled by:

Mr David Emerson (Data Controller)
Inspira Cumbria Ltd
Gillan Way
Penrith 40 Business Park
Penrith
CA11 9BP